Privacy Policy

BONGIORNO FINANCIAL ADVISERS PTY LTD (BFA)
ABN 33 058 918 595
AFS Licence No. 238977


Privacy Policy – Use and Disclosure

 

OUR COMMITMENT
In December 2001 the Australian Federal Government’s amendment to the Privacy Act came into effect covering all personal information held by organisations. The new legislation strengthened customer privacy protection.  BFA have an obligation to protect the privacy of its client information.  Our Privacy Policy reflects the spirit and content of the government’s amended laws.

This statement addresses potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to BFA and its authorised representatives is collected, held, used, disclosed and transferred.

 

COLLECTION
As a financial planning organisation we are subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements that necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and or contains personal information.  In addition, our ability to provide you with a comprehensive financial planning advice service is dependent on us obtaining personal information about you.  The type of information we will ask you to provide may include:

  • Personal information about you and your family and health details
  • Employment details and employment history
  • Details of your financial goals and objectives
  • Details of your current financial circumstances, including your assets and liabilities, income, expenditure, insurance cover and superannuation
  • Details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk
  • Details of your Estate Planning arrangements
  • Details of your social security eligibility


We will only collect, maintain and use Personal Information about you if it is necessary for us to adequately provide to you the services you have requested including

  • The preparation of your financial plan
  • The provision of financial planning advice to you
  • Making recommendations about securities, investments and risk products
  • Reviewing your financial position
  • Reviewing recommendations
  • Provision of insurance advice and recommendations

Failure to provide personal information may expose you to high risks in respect of the recommendations made and may affect the adequacy or appropriateness of advice.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will not use or disclose Personal Information collected by us for any purpose other than

(a)           the purposes for which it was provided or secondary related purposes in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure; or
(b)           where you have consented to such disclosure

We are required under the Rules of Professional Conduct of the Financial Planning Association of Australia to make certain information available for inspection by the Association on request to ensure ongoing compliance with mandatory professional standards.  This may involve the disclosure of your personal information.  We are also obliged pursuant to the Corporations Act to maintain certain transaction records and make those records available for inspection by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission.

In order to fulfil the purposes set out above we may provide access to your personal information to third parties with which we have a business relationship, for example those who maintain and update our database. 

If you also receive accounting or taxation services from Bongiorno & Partners (N.S.W.) Pty. Ltd. or Bongiorno & Partners (VIC) Pty Ltd, BFA may provide your personal information to those entities on request to assist in their delivery of services to you.

Your personal information is generally held in your client file.  Information may also be held in a computer database.

Our website contains links to other websites whose operator may or may not adhere to a Privacy Policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles.  While it is not necessary to register your personal details to use our website, we may in the future offer a registration service that will enable you to receive product and service updates, newsletters and other information.  In the event you do register with us in the future we will collect personal information including your name and e-mail address.

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.  Paper files are stored in lockable cabinets.  All record movements off premises are recorded in a central register.  Allowing only personnel with security passes to access the premises out of business hours; controls access to our premises.  All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer.  Data is backed up each evening and stored securely offsite.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may at any time, by contacting us by any of the methods detailed below, request access to your personal information.  We will provide you with access to that information either by providing you with copies of the information requested, allowing you to inspect the information requested or providing you with an accurate summary of the information held.

We will endeavour to ensure that, at all times, the personal information about you which we hold is up to date and accurate.  In the event that you become aware, or believe, that any Personal Information is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods detailed below.  Please note that we need not provide access to personal information where a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonably interfere with another person’s privacy, or be a breach of the law.  If we refuse access we will advise you of our reasons for doing so.

 

COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION
We are committed to providing clients whose personal information we held, a fair and responsible system for the handling of their complaints.

If at any time you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer.  We will seek to address any concerns that you have through our complaints handling processes, but if you wish to take matters further you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

 

CONTACT US
If you seek any further information about this Statement or our Privacy Policy generally please contact our Privacy Officer at Level 2, 431 St Kilda Road Melbourne 3004, Telephone (03) 9863 3111.